Make your own free website on Tripod.com

    

 

                                                                                              U - Z

 


UNDERWOOD John Lorin 1832 1914 Caribou Iowa Co. H, 14th Iowa Volunteer Infantry
URQUHAER James 1840 1916 Lewis California Co. K, 3rd California Infantry
URQUHART David 1847 1916 Latah Iowa
Urquhart David 1847 Latah Illinois Co. B, 2nd Illinois Artillery
URQUHART James 1840 1916 Lewis California Co. K, 3rd California Infantry
Valentine Chas. Ada Nebraska Co. K, 2nd Nebraska
VALENTINE Charles 1842 1910 Ada/Nez Perce Nebraska Co. A, 2nd Nebraska Cavalry
VAN CAMP James Harding 1844 1911 Custer Illinois Co. I, 95th Illinois Infantry
VAN CAMP Stephen Merit 1840 1911 Ada/Custer Illinois Co. A, 15th Illinois Infantry
VAN CAMP Stephen Merit 1840 1911 Ada/Custer Illinois Woodstock Light Guards
Van Fredenberg Moses 1840 1914 Kootenai New York 169th & 142nd New York Volunteers
VAN HOSEN Albert E 1844 1915 Ada Iowa Co. K, 3rd Iowa Cavalry
VAN SCOTEN Alfred M. 1843 1932 Ada/Blaine Pennsylvania 11th Pennsylvania Cavalry
Vanderhoff Francis H Gem Illinois Co. B, 2nd Illinois Cavalry
VANDERHOFF Frank 1840 1924 Gem Illinois Co. B, 2nd Illinois Cavalry
VANDERHOFF Frank 1840 1924 Gem Illinois Co. B, 2nd Illinois Cavalry
VANDERHOOF John W 1836 ? 1916 Kootenai Indiana Co. G, 29th Indiana Infantry
Vanderwerken Emmett L 1844 1920 Shoshone
Vanderwerken Emmett L Shoshone New Jersey Co F, 2nd NJ Cavalry
Vanderwerken Emmett L 1920 Shoshone
VANDEVERT John C 1845 1922 Ada Missouri Co. A, 2nd Missouri Cavalry
Vanduser Nelson Payette Michigan Co. A, 12th Michigan Infantry
VANHOSEN Albert E. 1844 1915 Ada Iowa Co. K, 3rd Iowa Cavalry
VanVolteberg Wm H Twin Falls Iowa Co. K, 24th Iowa
Vassar J R Canyon / Ada Kansas Co, E, 16th Kansas Cavalry
Vassar James R 1845 1917 Latah / Ada Missouri
Vassar John R. 1909 Boise
Vassar John R. Kansas Co. E, 16th Kansas Cavalry y
Vassar John R. 1909
VASSAR John R ? 1909 Canyon 16th Regiment, Kansas Cavalry
Vasser James R. 1845 1917 Idaho Soldiers Home Missouri Co. G, 15th Missouri Cavalry
Vasser James R. 1845 1917
Vasser James R. 1845 Latah County Missouri Co. G, 15th Missour Cavalry
VASSER James R 1845 1917 Ada Missouri Co. G, 15th Missouri Cavalry
VAUGHAN J. (Mead J.?) M. 1829 1910 Bonner Illinois Co. E, 10th Illinois Cavalry
Vaughan Mead 1828 Kootenai Co. Illinois 10th Illinois Cavalry
VAUGHAN Mead (J.M.?) J 1829 1910 Bonner Illinois Co. E, 10th Illinois Cavalry
Vaughn A H Ada Oregon Co. G, 1st Oregon Infantry
VAUGHN Alexander H 1828 1915 Ada Oregon Co. G, 1st Oregon Infantry
Venable Minor 1832 1897 Ada
Verselius Eldorado Twin Falls Indiana Co. A, 152nd Indiana
VICKERS David ? 1908 Officer in Civil War & War with Spain
VICKERS David 1908
Vickers David Ada New Jersey 3rd New Jersey
Vickers David 1840 1908 Ada New Jersey 3rd New Jersey
Vincent Joseph K Idaho Oregon Co. F, 1st Oregon Cavalry
Vincent Joseph K 1823 1909 Idaho Co
Vincent Joseph K Idaho Co Co F, 10 Re. Car
VINCENT Carl ? 1918 Ada Missouri Co. K, 18th Missouri Infantry

VINCENT Foster R 1848 1924 Gooding Pennsylvania Co. A, 57th Pennsylvania Infantry
VINCENT Joseph K 1822 1909 Idaho Idaho stationed at Fort Lapwai
VINEYARD Lycurgus 1846 1919 Idaho / Nez Perce Confederate Army
VOLLMER John P 1847 1917 Nez Perce Indiana Indiana Infantry
Vought G A Bonner Wisconsin Co. E, 32nd Wisconsin Infantry
VOUGHT James 1831 1920 Bonner Wisconsin Co. E, 32nd Wisconsin Infantry
Vroman Myron Ada Wisconsin Co. K, 38th Wisconsin Infantry
WADE James R 1845 1908 Ada Co. D, 2nd California Cavalry
WADSWORTH John R 1844 1934 CA/Nez Perce Missouri Co. I, 49th Missouri Infantry
WAGENER John 1833 1907 Owyhee
Wagnor Jesse Payette Colorado Co. H, 1st Colorado Cavalry
WAGONER Jesse William 1834 1922 Ada Colorado Co. C, 1st Colorado Cavalry Vet. Battalion
WAIDE William C 1843 ? Nez Perce West Virginia Co. I, 9th West Virginia Volunteers
WAKEFIELD Albert 1841 1923 Ada Iowa Co. C, 29th Iowa Infantry

 

 

 

 


Walker Charles Howard Elmore County Confederate Army
Walker Charles H./Howard 1844? 1884 Cold Springs, Alturas County
Walker Elizabeth Harmon 1848 1914 Cold Springs
Walker Joel M 1835 1900 Latah Iowa Co. B, 23rd Iowa Infantry
WALKER Don (see John Martin Walker Martin 1842 1929 Nez Perce
WALKER John Martin 1842 1929 Nez Perce
Wallace Hiram Minidoka / Bingham Wisconsin Co. C, Wisconsin Battery

Wallace James Bingham Co. F, 14th U. S. A. Infantry
Wallace James A. 1838? 1912 Blackfoot
Wallace Robbins W 1847 1932 Ada New Jersey Co. B, 1st New Jersey Volunteers
Wallace Sam'l Bannock Pennsylvania Act. 3rd Asst. Eng. U. S. N.
WALLACE Hiram 1842 1933 Ada Wisconsin 6th Wisconsin Artillery
WALLER Charles M 1846 1931 Shoshone / Ada Wisconsin Co.D, 50th Wisconsin Infantry
Waller W H Kootenai
WALSTON Phillip 1844 1918 Adams/Ada Illinois Co. K, 102nd Illinois Infantry
WALTERS Thomas G 1841 1928 Payette Confederate Army
Wanderlich John Kootenai Wisconsin Co. E, 5th Wisconsin Infantry
Ward Samuel S 1845 Bannock Delaware Co. B, 1st Delaware Cavalry Volunteers
Ward Samuel S 1845 1899 Bannock Delaware Co. B 1st Regt Delaware Cavalry
Ward Samuel S 1845 1899 Bannock Delaware Co. B 1st Regt Delaware Cavalry
WARE Oscar A 1844 1923 Nez Perce Michigan 9th Michigan Cavalry
WARE Oscar A. (H?) 1844 1923 Nez Perce Michigan 12 th Infantry
WARE Oscar A. 1844 1923 Nez Perce Michigan
Waring Daniel 1833 ? 1900 Ada Missouri 2nd Battelion Cavalry Missouri Militia
Warner Chas D Kootenai New York Co. G, 123rd New York Infantry
WARNER Charles D 1840 1920 Kootenai New York 123rd New York Volunteers
Warren Aaron S 1846 Latah Massachusetts Co A, 22nd Infantry
Warren Firman C 1828 1907 Ohio Co C, 12th Ohio Infantry
Warren Geo. S Ada Wisconsin Co. H, 44th Wisconsin Infantry
Warren John B. 1846? 1939 Boise Michigan 1st Michigan Engineers
Warren Otis F 1839 Boundary Wisconsin Co A, 20th Rgt, Wisconsin Infantry
Warren W O Twin Falls Illinois Co. F, 139th Illinois Infantry
WARREN Aaron S 1846 1913 FL/Clearwater Mass. Co. A, 22nd Massachusetts Inf.
WARREN George S 1836 1909 Ada Wisconsin 44th Wisconsin Volunteers
WARREN George S. 1836 1909 Ada Wisconsin 44th Wisconsin Volunteers
WARREN John B 1927 Ada Michigan 1st Michigan Infantry
Washburn Jasper C 1833 1907 Illinois Co H, 15th Illinois Infantry
Washburn Volney W. 1849 1901 Boundary Illinois Co. G, 21st Illinois Infantry
Waters A. W. Grant County, Oregon Oregon 1st Oregon Infantry
WATERS James 1846 1923 Ada Rhode Island Co. E, 1st Rhode Island Lt. Artill.
WATSON David 1832 1894 Nez Perce Mass. Co. M, 2nd Mass. Cavalry
WATSON Ralph C. 1834 1919 Ada Ohio Co. F, 21st Ohio Infantry
WATSON Ralph (Robert?) C 1834 1919 Ada Ohio Co. F, 21st Ohio Infantry
WATSON Thomas 1833 1897 Kootenai
Wattles William 1826 ? 1901 Kootenai / Ada Illinois Co. A, 47th or 74th Illinois Infantry
WAY Isaac C Lewis Illinois Co. F, 45th Illinois Infantry
WEATHERMAN Simon P 1833 1921 Bannock Kansas Co. E, 6th Kansas Cavalry
Webb Dave Kootenai Ohio Co. D, 11th Ohio Infantry

WEBB David T 1841 1927 Kootenai Ohio Co. D, 2nd Ohio Infantry
Webb David W Washington Kansas Co. H, 10th Kansas

 

 

 


Webb David W 1842 1916 Washington Kansas Co. C, 10th Kansas Infantry, 16th Army Corps.
Webb M M Ada New York Co. D, 106th New York Infantry
Webb Minor M 1846 1921 Ada New York Co D, 106th New York Infantry
WEBB Oliver H 1897 Ada Indiana 138th Regiment, Indiana Infantry
WEBB Davis Wilbanks 1916 Washington Kansas Co. C, 10th Kansas Infantry
WEBBER George GMP Troop, U.S. Cavalry
Weber Anson Blaine Pennsylvania Co. K, 48th Pennsylvania
WEBSTER Allen V 1844 1916 Ada Iowa Co. F, 6th Iowa Infantry
WEEKS Sylvanus R 1838 1895 Kootenai Minnesota 9th Minnesota Infantry

WEHRLY Eli 1836 1922 Lincoln Union Army
WEISER Solomon R 1843 1922 Ada Illinois Co. E, 15th Illinois Infantry
WELLER John 1837 1913 Ada Missouri Co. M, 1st Missouri Engineers
WELLS Wesley 1902 Ada Troop L, 1st U.S. Cavalry
Wentley James B Ada Pennsylvania Co. I, 78th Pennsylvania Infantry
WENTLY James B. 1850 1935 Ada Pennsylvania Co. I, 78th Pennsylvania Infantry
Wentworth Ricker 1820 1900 New York Co C, 3rd New York Cavalry
WENZ Frank 1863? 1932 Kootenai
WENZ Frank, Dr. 1863? 1932 Kootenai
WERNITSCH August J 1837? 1918 Nez Perce

WERTH Louis ? 1898 Kootenai Troop G. 4th Cavalry
West Dean Ada New York Co. D, 107th New York
WEST Dean 1837 1916 Ada New York Co. D, 107th New York Infantry
WESTFALL Andrew J 1836 1886 Bear Lake Pennsylvania Co. F, 145th Pennsylvania Infantry
WESTON H H 1836 1905 Gem Illinois 122nd Illinois Volunteers
WEYMAR Charles Theodore 1839 1910 Ada New York 29th Indep. New York Lt. Artillery
Wheeler Alfred 1822 1900 Ada Iowa Co. K, 6th Iowa Cavalry
Wheeler John V Gem Indiana Co. D, 13th Indiana Cavalry
WHEELER George Jasper 1839 1934 Power
WHEELER John West 1840 1914 Canyon / Gem Indiana Co. L, 13th Indiana Cavalry
WHEELER William Edward 1843 1919 Bonneville Illinois Co. B, 146th Illinois Infantry
Wheelhouse John M Washington Iowa Co. H, 44th Iowa
Wheelhouse John M 1847 1922 Washington Iowa an Iowa Regiment


WHISLER John B. 1846 1935 Ada Ohio Co. E, 134th Ohio Infantry
Whitaker John B 1846 1907 Nez Perce Indiana Co E, 25th Indiana Infantry
White Absolam K 1834 1901 Kootenai Nebraska Co. F, 2nd Nebraska Cavalry
White E A Blaine Ohio Co. K, 27th Ohio
White E A 1836 1913 Blaine Ohio Co. K, 27tth Ohio Infantry
White Elisha
White Euich A 1836 1913 Blaine
White Euich A 1836 1913 Blaine
White Henry Ada Missouri 24th Missouri Infantry
White Henry 1831 1920 Ada Missouri Co. G, 24th Missouri Infantry
White Isaac Camas Iowa Co. I, 15th Iowa
White Isaac Camas Iowa Co. I, 15th Iowa
White Isaiah 1845 1925 Fairfield, Camas County Iowa Co. I, 15th Iowa Volunteer Infantry
White Willard Ada Connecticut Co. I, 22nd Connecticut Infantry
White William S. 1847 1920
White Wm./William S. 1847 1920 New York Co. B, New York Infantry
WHITE Charles C. 1843 1927 Washington
WHITE Elisha M. 1845 1938 Ada Illinois Co. H, 146th Illinois Infantry
White Isaiah Camas County

 

 

 



WHITE John Nelson 1837 1917 Ada Maine Co. H, 15th Maine Infantry
WHITE John S 1830 1906 Elmore / Ada Minnesota 2nd Minnesota Battery, Light Artillery
WHITELEY Joseph 1830 1911 Adams
WHITILEY(Whiteley) Joseph 1830 1911 Adams
WHITLOCK David B 1847 1926 WA/Lewis New York Co. K, 6th New York Heavy Artill.
Whitney Wm Kootenai
Whittier E S Bannock Vermont Co. A, 6th Vermont Infantry
WHITTIER J J Caribou Vermont Co. L, Vermont Infantry
WICHLINE Samuel A 1841 1929 Bannock Co. D, 182nd Regt. 21st Cavalry

WILBUR Hiram L. 1845 1916 Gem New York Co. E, 109th New York Volunteers
Wilbur Hiram Gem New York Co. E, 9th New York
WILBUR Job 1846 1916 Kootenai Michigan Co. A, 29th Michigan Infantry
Wilcox Bela H 1843 1908 Latah New Hampshire Co. B, 1st /2nd New Hampshire Heavy Artillery
WILCOX Francis L 1840 1889 Franklin Pennsylvania Co. K, 58th Pennsylvania Infantry
WILCOX Francis L 1840 1889 Franklin New York Co. G, 185th New York Infantry
Wilkie F C 1840 1907 Washinton / Ada New York 5th New York Artillery
WILKIE Fredrick C 1841 1907 Adams New York Co. G, 5th N.Y. Vol. Artillery
Wilkinson Melville Nez Perce New York
WILLBURN John Polk 1844 1910 Ada Ohio Co. I, 63rd Ohio Infantry
WILLCOX Andrew James 1846 1926 Nez Perce Missouri Co. E, 5th Missouri S. 7cn. Cavalry

WILLCOX Andrew James 1846 1926 Nez Perce Co. E, 5th Missouri, S. 7cn. Cav.

WILLIAMS Ezra 1845 1914 Twin Falls Michigan Co. F, 14th Michigan Volunteers
Williams Ezra Twin Falls Michigan Co. F, 14th Michigan
WILLIAMS Frank 1845 1936 Ada Iowa Co. C, 32nd Iowa Infantry
WILLIAMS Harry 1850 1937 CA/Shoshone
WILLIAMS Jeremiah 1843 1939 Ada New York Co. H, 86th New York Infantry
WILLIAMS Jerome E, 1841 1916 Ada Ohio Co. C, 64th Ohio Infantry
WILLIAMS John A 1918 CA Missouri Confederate Army
Williams S Canyon Pennsylvania Co. B, 63rd Pennsylvania Infantry
WILLIAMS Thomas J 1842 1948 Latah
WILLIAMS. Jeremiah 1843 1939 Ada New York Co. H, 86th New York Infantry
WILLIAMSON William C. 1842 1925 Ada Ohio Co. F, 122nd Ohio Infantry
WILMAR Richard P. 1916 Boise Colorado Co. C, 1st Colorado Cavalry
WILMOT Chauncy (Chauncey?) J 1841 1913 Gem New York Co. A, 93rd New York Volunteers
Wilmott W F Ada Wisconsin Co. F, 43rd Wisconsin Infantry
Wilson A C D Ada Iowa Co. A, 7th Iowa Cavalry
Wilson C M Canyon Ohio Co, E, 96th Ohio Infantry
Wilson David A Idaho Co. G, 5th U. S. Artillery
Wilson James Ada Michigan Co. E, 13th Michigan Infantry
Wilson Silas Canyon West Virginia Co. A, 7th West Virginia Cavalry
WILSON Augustus C D 1845 1936 Bannock Iowa 7th Iowa Cavalry
WILSON George W 1839 1916 Clearwater Ohio 57th Ohio Volunteers
WILSON George W 1839 1916 Clearwater Ohio 21st Ohio Volunteers
WILSON James 1833 1920 Ada Michigan Co. E, 10th Michigan Cavalry
WILSON Robert H 1840 1917 Ada Pennsylvania Co. K, 148th Pennsylvania Infantry
WILSON William J 1819 ? Idaho Missouri Co. E, 2nd Missouri Light Artillery
WIMPY Thomas J 1846 1924 Lewis Arkansas Co. F, 2nd Arkansas Cavalry
WINANT Charles 1843 1918 Ada Missouri Co. K, 18th Missouri Infantry

 

 

 


WOLF William 1847 1938 Nez Perce Pennsylvania 17th Pennsylvania Cavalry
Wolfenberger James A 1840 Latah Tennessee 2nd Tennessee Cavalry
Wolheter Washington 1844 Latah Kansas Co B, 11th Kansas Infantry
Womack Thomas/Tomas?
Womack Tomas/Thomas? G. 1827? Bingham
Womersley Alex Bannock Massachusetts Co. B, 18th Regt Mass. Volunteer Infantry
Wood Andrew J. 1837? 1930 Oregon?
Wood Charles A. 1839?/1 1889 Salmon City Wisconsin?
WOOD David Wesley 1844 1922 Bannock
Wood Eli C 1824 ? 1901 Shoshone Illinois Co. K, 138th Illionis Infantry

Wood Jefferson 1844 1922 Iowa Co. F, 8th Iowa Regt
Wood Jefferson 1844 1922 Lewis Iowa Co. F, 8th Iowa Cavalry
Wood M W Ada U.S. Army
Wood Marshall W.
WOOD Jerome E 1834 1918 Ada Kansas Co. K, 9th Kansas Cavalry
WOOD Marshall W 1846 1933 Ada
WOODCOCK Simeon Brooks 1844 1921 Canyon Kansas Co. A, 10th Kansas Infantry
WOODEN John D 1842 ? Idaho / Washington California 2nd California Cavalry
Woodmoore Fallin Spencer 1830 1895 Tennessee Confederate, Co. G, 30th Regiment Tennessee Infantry; Co. D, 9th Cavalry
Woodmoore Spencer/Fallin? 1830 1895
Woodring Edward Ada Ohio Co. D, 100th Ohio Infantry
WOODS Samuel J. 1844 1918 Adams Arkansas 2nd Arkansas Cavalry
WOODS William Wells 1841 1920 Shoshone Iowa Co. L, 4th Iowa Cavalry
Woodward James Idaho Wisconsin Co. B, 2nd Wisconsin Infantry
Woodward James Idaho 117th U. S.C. T.
Woodward James Idaho Wisconsin Co. B, 2nd Wisconsin Infantry
Woodward James Idaho Co. C, U. S. C. T.
WOODWORTH Nathan Rose 1839 1920 Gooding Wisconsin 1st Wisconsin Volunteers
Wordin Leander Kootenai Michigan Co. C, 11th Michigan Infantry
Wormersley Alex Bannock Massachusetts Co. B, 18th Regt Mass. Volunteer Infantry
Wornuch Alexander Gem Illinois Co. E, 45th Illinois Infantry
WORTHINGTON Albert C 1841 1916 Ada Wisconsin Co. G, 25th Wisconsin Infantry

WORTHINGTON Thaddus Stephens 1840 1932 Ada
WRIGHT Dan'l W Bonner Minnesota Co. L, 1st Minnesota Artillery
WRIGHT Jerome B. 1838 1928 Gem/Ada Colorado Co. B, 2nd Colorado Cavalry
Wright Jerome B
WRIGHT Jerome B 1838 1928 Gem / Ada Colorado Co. B, 2nd Colorado Cavalry
WRIGHT Junius B 1937
WUNDERLICK John 1841 1921 Kootenai Wisconsin Co. E, 50th Wisconsin Reg. VI
WYLEY Calvin 1839 1936 Elmore Missouri Co. C, 51st Missouri Infantry
WYLY (WYLEY?) Calvin 1839 1936 Elmore Missouri Co. C, 51st Missouri Infantry
WYNKOOP William Strickland 1848 1904 Nez Perce Wisconsin Co. E, 2nd Wisconsin
WYRICK Vincent L 1837 1927 Lewis
YATES Thomas Jefferson 1845 1929 Ada Indiana Co. K, 61st Indiana Infantry
YEARIAN Jacob 1829 1902 UT/Lemhi
YODER David M 1835 1910 Bonner
YONGUE William Alexander 1847 1945 Canyon (Alabama?) Confederate Army
YORK Charles 1847 1930 Washington Maine 1st Maine Cavalry
YORK Charles 1845 1909 Bonneville Missouri 43rd Missouri Infantry
YORK William Ashley 1846 1924 Blaine
Young Charles Kootenai Ohio Co. A, 1st Ohio
Young Lee Payette Pennsylvania Co. I, 29th Pennsylvania Infantry
Young Stewart 1843 1924 Rathdrum
Young Stewart 1843 1924 Rathdrum, Kootenai County
Young Stewart Rathdrum New YOrk Co. D, 140th New York

 

 


YOUNG Charles 1843 1928 WA/Kootenai Ohio Co. A, 1st Ohio Volunteers
YOUNG George 1829 1912 Ada Co. C, 9th U.S. Infantry
YOUNG Milton I . (or R.) 1844 1919 Nez Perce
ZARNES John W. 1839 1918 Ada Missouri Co. D, 25th Missouri Infantry
ZEHNER Charles L 1848 1923 Canyon Indiana 79th Indiana Regiment
ZEITLER William 1840 1895 Latah
ZEMMER John 1833 1921 Blaine
Zimmer Ben Kootenai New York Co. M, 9th New York Cavalry
ZIMMER Benjamin 1860 1924 Kootenai New York Co. M, 2nd New York Artillery
Zittles B C Latah Iowa Co. B, 24th Iowa
Zook William H 1845 1937 Power Illinois Co. I, 143rd Illinois Infantry
ZUMWALT Christopher D. 1833 1918 Idaho
ZUMWALT John 1849 1920 Washington
ZUTHER Charles H. 1834 1916 Shoshon/Ada Colorado Co. C, 2nd Colorado Cavalry