Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 

 

 

                                                                                                D-G

 

 

 

Daggett J M 1889 Maine Co. I, 11th Maine Infantry
DAGGETT Thomas J 1841 1912 Benewah (Union Army)
Daily John
Dale C W Bonner Wisconsin Cos. B & D, 9th Wisconsin Infantry
DALE Charles William 1841 1912 Bonner Wisconsin Co. B, 9th Wisconsin Vol.
Daly John Gem Missouri Co. A, 2nd Missouri
DALY William 1840 1928 Ada Missouri Co. G, 18th Missouri Infantry
Dana Joseph C Ada Illinois Co. A, 153rd Illinois Infantry
Daniels Isaac 1845 1933 Bonneville Pennsylvania Co. I, 50th Pennsylvania Volunteers
DANILSON T T 1845 1930
DARR Elias 1845 1928 Wisconsin 4th Wisconsin Regiment
Davenport Joel 1843 Shoshone Kansas
DAVIDSON George 1841 1928 Ada Pennsylvania Co. B, 116th Pennsylvania Infantry
DAVIS Daniel 1909 Lemhi California 3rd California Infantry
DAVIS Hamilton 1840 1922 Kootenai
Davis Theodore E 1842 Idaho Virginia Co. A 31st Virginia
DAVIS Thomas Morgan 1844 1927 Gem
Davis Walker Reid 1846 Kootenai Co. 1st MO Cavalry
Davis Walker Reid 1846 Kootenai Co. Elijah Gates Regiment
DAVIS Charles 1846 1899 Kootenai Wisconsin Co. A, 50th Wisconsin
DAVIS Daniel 1909 Lemhi California 3rd California Infantry
DAVIS Hamilton 1840 1922 Kootenai
DAVIS Thomas Morgan 1845 1927 Gem

 

 


DAWLEY Henry G 1837 1911 Clark
DAY Joseph E 1833 1919 Gem Ohio Co. K, 27th Ohio Volunteers
DEAN Joseph 1843 1915 Elmore Illinois Co. F, 15th Illinois Volunteers
DEARING Jesse F 1843 1928 Idaho Missouri Co. I, 39th Missouri Volunteers
DELACY William Ada New York Irish Brigade of New York City
Delaran Ed Kootenai New York Co. E, 151st New York
DELAVAN Edgar 1846 1916 Kootenai New York Co. E, 157th New York Infantry
DeMary N S Ada Illinois Co. A, 106th Illinois
DEMPSEY Michael 1892 Latah
DENHAM W H H 1840 1907 Indiana Co. H, 123rd Indiana Volunteers
Dennett John 1904 Washington
DENO Simeon 1913 Minidoka Illinois Co. K, 65th Illinois Vol. Infantryo, C, 7th Missouri Cavalry
Deremo John D 1841 1904 Ada Illinois Co B, 18th Illinois Infantry
DEWITT Hermanus 1832 1913 Ada Wisconsin Co. B, 23rd Wisconsin Infantry 

 


 
DeWitt John W Latah Ohio Co. D, 70th Ohio
DeWitt John Wesley 1841 1922 Latah Ohio 2nd Ohio Artillery
Dexring Jesse F Idaho Missouri Co, I, 21st Missouri Infantry
Dick Peter Ada Pennsylvania Co. F, 135th Pennsylvania Infantry
DICKENS John W 1843 1921 Ada Iowa Co. D, 27th Iowa Infantry

Dickman Henry Canyon
DICKSON Marcus Lafayette 1833 1926 Clearwater Illinois 7th Illinois Infantry
Dill James W 1899 U.S. Infantry
DILLEY Stephen B 1833 1900 Blaine Co. F, 15th Division
Dixon W H Gem Illinois Co. A, 9th Illinois
DIXON William H 1841 1922 Ada Illinois Co. A, 9th Illinois Infantry
Dixon Wm Canyon Wisconsin Co. E, 35th Wisconsin Infantry
Dobson William Kootenai
Dodd Stephen G Ada Massachusetts Chaplain, Massachusetts Infantry
DODD S J 1912
DODGE David 1852 1926 Ada New York Co. B, 1st New York Infantry
DONOHUE Thomas 1845 1928 Ada Indiana Co. I, 48th Indiana Volunteers
DONOVAN Daniel Kootenai Co. G, 12th U.S. Infantry
DOOLEY Patrick New Jersey Co. F, 33rd New Jersey Inf.
DOOM Cyrus N 1848 1918 Ada California Co. G, 8th California Infantry
Dorathy Eugene B Payette Illinois Co. I, 147th Illinois Infantry
DORATHY Eugene Baxter 1846 1934 Payette Illinois Co. J, 147th Illinois Vol. Infantry
Dorman James M. 1845 1904 Latah Illinois Co D, 78th Illinois Infantry
Dorman James M. 1845 1904 Illinois Co D, 78th Illinois Infantry

 

 


DORSEY George W 1843 1923 Ada
Dougherty E 1900 Latah
DOUGHERTY William 1842 1916 Ada New York 10th New York Heavy Artillery
DOUGLAS James 1841 1910 Ada Colorado Co. D, 2nd Colorado Cavalry
DOWNING William Alexander 1828 1901 Bingham served with General Price Confederate Army
DOWNS Charles W 1842 1916 Ada Illinois Co. G, 118th Illinois Infantry
DOWNS Robert G 1842 1922 Kootenai
Drake C F Washington Massachusetts Co. H, 10th Massachusetts
DRAKE John Newton 1845 1922 Ada Iowa Co. D, 47th Iowa Infantry
Draper S T Kootenai Minnesota Co. K, 1st Minnesota
Dressler Joseph L Payette Indiana Co. I, 9th Indiana H. A.
Dressler Josiah Freeman 1847 1925 Payette Indiana Indiana Infantry
DREW Henry Kootenai Michigan Co. F, 23rd Michigan Infantry
DREW (GREW?) Samuel H. 1847 1928 Canyon Illinois 4th Illinois Infantry
DROWN John 1842 1917 Ada New Hampshire Co. A, 1st New Hampshire Light Artillery
Drown John Ada New Hampshire Co. A, 1st New Hampshire Light Artillery
DRUCKEMILLER Charles 1843 1928 Bonner Co. K, 56th Pennsylvania Infantry
DRURY Rodney Philo 1847 1929 Latah Wisconsin Co. B, 1st Wisconsin Cavalry
DUFFY Horatio J 1851 Lewis
Dunavan Chasteen Kootenai Co. Kentucky 19th Kentucky Volunteer Infantry, Co K
Dunavan Chasteen 1829 Kootenai Co. Kentucky 19th Kentucky Volunteer Infantry, Co K
Duncan George W Idaho Missouri Co, H, 30th Missouri Infantry
Duncan R L Latah California Co. K 2nd California Cavalry
DUNCAN George W Latah Missouri Co. H, 13th Missouri Infantry
DUNN James D 1837 1927 Blaine Ohio Co. D, 16th Ohio Infantry
Durant John Ada Ohio Co. E, 78th Ohio Infantry
DURANT William John 1844 1915 Lewis Ohio 62nd Ohio Infantry
DURELL Edwin F 1841 1927 Ada Illinois 28th Illinois Infantry
Durham Robt Payette Kansas Co. G, 7th Kansas Cavalry
DURRELL Edwin F. 1841 1927 Ada Illinois 28th Illinois Infantry
DWYER Benjamin F. 1829 1914 Ada Wisconsin Co. B, 19th Wisconsin Inf.
DYE Samuel 1850 1902 Ada Indiana Co. B, 12th Indiana Cavalry

 

 

 

EARHART David 1832 1922 Blaine Colorado Co. D, 2nd Colorado Infantry
Earhart David Ada / Blaine Colorado Co. M, 1st Colorado Cavalry
EARLY James H 1843 1919 Canyon
East Hughes 1842 Benewah Indiana Co F, 43rd Indiana Volunteers
EASTMAN Harmon 1835 1916 Ada
Eaton William 1830 Boundary Silver Creek Mounted Volunteers
EDWARDS George H 1835 1927 Kootenai Mass. Co. A, 3rd Mass. Heavy Artilary
Edwards I H Kootenai Massachusetts Co. H, 3rd Mass. H A.
Edwards J. W 1812 1894 Latah Wisconsin Co. K, 21st Wisconsin Infantry
Edwards Jos H M Canyon Iowa Co. B, 24th Iowa Infantry
Edwards Joseph H M 1844 1916 Canyon Iowa Co. B, 24th Iowa Infantry
Edwards S D Ada Maine Co. C, 17th Maine
EGGMAN Augustus 1842 1914 Ada Illinois Co. G, 86th Illinois Inf.
Ekles John Washington / Adams Colorado Co. I, 2nd Colorado Cavalry
Elder Jasper N Lemhi Pennsylvania Co. C, 100th Pennsylvania Infantry
Elton Edwin N 1899 Washington Illinois Co. B 126th Illinois Infantry
ELWELL Samuel E. 1841 1916 Ada New Jersey Co. K, 4th New Jersey Infantry
Emerson James M. 1839 1890 Latah Ohio Co. I, 51st Ohio Infantry
ENDSLEY Albert H 1847 1929 Ada Indiana Co. H, 150th Indiana Volunteers
Eoff Alfred Ada
Eoff Alfred 1845 1908 Ada Colorado Co G, 1st Colorado Cavalry
EPLEY George W 1843 1920 Ada Iowa Co. E, 3rd Iowa Cavalry
Erran Wilford Washington / Adams Iowa Co. D, 7th Iowa Cavalry
ESCHER Joseph A 1846 1931 Ada Iowa Co. K, 13th Iowa Infantry
ESGATE James 1830 1913 Kootenai Ohio Co. E, 166th Ohio N.G. Infantry
ETHERIDGE Henry 1843 1930 Ada Iowa Co. B, 19th Iowa Infantry
ETHERIDGE Richard R. Kootenai New York Co. F, 148th New York Infantry
EVAN (EWAN) Wilford 1840 1924 Ada Iowa Co. D, 7th Iowa Volunteers
EVERETT George H 1848 1920 Ada Ohio Co. E, 188th Ohio Infantry
Ewing Addison Lee Ada Indiana Co. C & I, 63rd Indiana Infantry
Ewing Samuel E Ada Iowa 2nd Iowa Cavalry
Ewing Samuel E 1904 Ada Co, I 3rd Iowa Cavalry
Ewing Samuel E 1844 1904 Ada Ohio Co I, 3rd Ohio Volunteer Cavalry
Ewry John W Ada Iowa Co. K, 23rd Iowa
EYTCHISON Elsbury 1846 1917 Ada Kansas 11th Kansas Artillery
Fabrique W A Nez Perce Indiana Co. B, 53rd Indiana Infantry
FABRIQUE William A 1845 1930 Nez Perce Indiana 53rd Indiana Infantry
FACKLER Henry H 1846 1927 Ada Iowa Co. M, 7th Iowa Vol. Cavalry
Falkerson E V Kootenai New York Co. A, 32nd New York Infantry
FALLERT Michael 1844 1917 Butte Illinois Co. A, 112th Illinois Infantry
FARGO Jesse 1841 1916 Nez Perce
Faris John T. 1910 Indiana
Farnim L D Bonner Minnesota Co. K, 11th Minnesota Infantry
FARNSWORTH Sidney L 1847 1930 Kootenai Wisconsin Co. H, 42nd Wisconsin Infantry
FARR George C 1847 1926 Ada Illinois Co. E, 21st Illinois Infantry
FARRAGUT David G 1870
FARRENS Marion W 1840 1918 Ada Indiana Co. D, 5th Indiana Volunteer
FARRENS Marion W 1840 1918 Ada Indiana Co. F, 140th Indiana Volunteer
FAULCONER James B 1842 1942 Ada Missouri Co. B, 1st Missouri Infantry
FAULKNER John W 1848 ? 1911 Custer
Favor A J Latah Maine Co. A, 6th Maine
FEARING Franklin 1832 1911 Ada
Feehan Ed 1848 1913 Nez Perce

FELCH Charles L 1850 1908 Ada
FELTON Chester H 1845 1933 Canyon Michigan Co. D, 28th Michigan Infantry
Fernan John 1846 Kootenai Co. Maryland Co G, 6th Maryland Volunteer Infantry
FERRALL Garret, M.D. H. 1844 Nez Perces Michigan Co. G, 14th Michigan
Ferris W J Nez Perce Ohio Co. E, 136th Ohio Infantry
FIELDS George C 1846 1934 Ada Kansas Co. D, 20th Kansas Militia
Filkins Albert N 1909 Canyon Co. Illinois Co G, 120th Illinois Infantry
Finegan John Ada New York Co. B, 145th New York Infantry
Finegan John 1848 1921 Ada New York Co. D, 107th New York Infantry
FISHER H. (Henry) J. 1836 1914 Nez Perce Vermont Co. D, 1st Vermont Artilery
Fisher J C Bingham Wisconsin Co. D, 16th Wisconsin Infantry
Fisher James C 1834 1914 Bingham Wisconsin 16th Wisconsin Infantry
Fisher James A. 1837 Kootenai Co. Ohio Co I and Co G, 11th Ohio
FISHER Franklin 1842 1920 Ada Wisconsin 23rd Wisconsin Infantry
FIX John M 1928 Nez Perce Ohio Co. E, 6th Ohio Infantry
Fleetwood David 1904 Ada Indiana, Penn Co I, Indiana Battery, Co G 1st PA Artillery
FLEMING John M 1837
Fletcher Francis Ada Minnesota Co. K, 9th Minnesota Infantry

 

 


FLOURNOY Frank 1841 1915 Lincoln
Folsom Jacob G. 1905 Ada Iowa Co E, 32nd Iowa Infantry
Folsom Jacob G. Co E, 32nd Iowa, Co C, 8th Iowa Infantry
Folsom Jacob G. 1905 Ada
Force C A 1899 Ada New York Co. K, 16th Regt NY Infantry
Force Curtis A 1899 Ada New York Co. K, 16th Regt NY Infantry
FORD Thomas W. 1846 1926 Ada Missouri Co.B, 2nd Battery, Missouri Light Artillery
Foss W W Payette Maine Co. H, 23rd Maine Infantry
FOSTER Ira Johnson 1840 1918 Bonner New York Co. E, 2nd New York Cavalry
Foulks Theodore S 1835 1906 Ohio Co I, 86th Ohio Infantry
FOWLER S R 1841 1896 Lincoln Indiana 15th Indiana Infantry
FOX Balaam 1845 1925 Gem Missouri Co. B, 7th Missouri Vol. Cavalry
FRANCE William T 1843 1933 Gem Illinois 11th Illinois Cavalry
Franklin Luther L. 1844 1933 Payette Wisconsin Artiliary Company, Wisconsin
Fray William Oscar 1842 1933 Grangeville Kansas Co. D, 16th Regiment of the Kansas Cavalry, Confederate
Fredenberg Moses D Kootenai New York Co. K, 142nd New York
Fredenberg or Van Moses 1840 1914 Kootenai New York 169th & 142nd New York Volunteers
Frederic John Kootenai Ohio Co. I, 54th Ohio Infantry
FREDERIC John 1846 1930 Ada 17th, 7th, 3rd Infantry, U.S. Army
FREDERIC John 1846 1930 Ada Ohio Co. F, Ohio Volunteers
FREDERIC John 1846 1930 Ada Navy
Frederick Orin F 1837 1895 Pennsylvania Co c, 194th PA Infantry
FREEL Wm. 1891 Elmore
French George T. 1836 1910 Pocatello Illinois Co. F, 65th Illinois Infantry
Friedline Abraham 1848 1914 Ada Pennsylvania Co. a, 88th Pennsylvania Infantry
FRIEND Samuel 1843 1913 Ada / Blaine Iowa Co. K, 28th Iowa Infantry
FRIEND Samuel 1843 1913 Ada / Blaine Iowa Co. K, 28th Iowa Infantry
Frost Chas. P. Nevada Co. B, 1st Nevada Cavalry
FROST Electus M. 1841 1914 Nez Perce Pennsylvania Co. I, 6th Pennsylvania Vol. Infantry
FRUND John 1850 1929 Ada Troop L, 4th U. S. Cavalry
FULLER James L 1845 1935 Lincoln New York Co. G, 130th New York Infantry
Fuller Jonathan R Twin Falls Michigan Co. I, 1st Michigan
Fuller Stewart 1838 1913 Shoshone Wisconsin Co. A, Wisconsin Light Battery
Fuller William M. Indiana 152nd Regiment, Indiana Infantry
Funston Simon Kootenai
Gallagher Peter 1896 Bannock Virginia 45th Virginia Regt
GALLUP S C 1842 1904 Ada Vermont Co. K or C, Vermont Regiment
Gardner D C Latah Wisconsin Co. K, 5th Wisconsin
GARDNER George C 1845 1901 Shoshone Minnesota Co. B, 11th Minnesota Battery
GARDNER George 1843 1926 Gem Navy, North Atlantic Squadron
GARRISON Adolphus 1837 1922 Kootenai Pennsylvania Co. C, 99th Pennsylvania Infantry
Garthwait Oliver C Bannock Wisconsin Co. D, 49th Wisconsin
GARTLEY Alexander M 1828 1912 Kootenai Indiana Co. G, 91st Indiana Infantry
Gassett James A Latah Kentucky Co. F, 30th Kentucky
GAYLORD A C 1845 Nez Perce Illinois? 7th Cavalry
GAYLORD A. C. 1845 Nez Perce Illinois 92nd Illinois
Geck Henry 1840 Kootenai Co. New York 46th NY Infantry
GEOK Henry New York Co. A, 45 New York Infantry
GETTS George Monroe 1846 1934 Ada
Gibbon Frank Bannock Ohio Co's. D & H, 32nd & 121st Ohio
GIFFIN John 1830 1908 Nez Perce New York 18th New York Infantry
GILBERT Isaac 1843 1905 Kootenai Michigan Co. K, 5th Michigan Cavalry
Gilis Isaac B Lemhi California 2nd California Infantry
Gill James 1839 1899 Washington Co H, 3rd US Infantry
GILL James Martin 1844 1930 Ada Iowa Co. I, Iowa Volunteers
Gill (Dill) James 1899 Washington Co. H, 3rd Regt US Infantry
Giller Otto G Ada New York Co. K, 41st New York Infantry
GILLETTE T W 1840 1921 Ada Wisconsin Co. M, 4th Wisconsin Mounted Infantry
GILLILAND William Clearwater Kansas Co. D, 1st Kansas Infantry
Gilliland William James 1826 1908 Nez Perce / Clearwtr Kansas Co. D, 1st Kansas Infantry
GILMORE W S Latah Indiana Co. A, 13th Indiana Infantry
Gipson Jas C Canyon / Oregon U. S. N. Carondelet
GLADDISH M M 1838 1926 Payette Missouri 75th Missouri
GLADDISH Moodecai M 1838 1926 Payette Missouri 75th Missouri
Glasspool Henry 1839 1913 Kootenai Wisconsin Co. K, 5th Wisconsin Infantry
Glenn C C 1842 1913 Ohio Co. A 60th Ohio Infantry
Glenn Constantine C 1842 1913 Bannock
Glenn Oliver S. Ohio Co. D, 11th Cavalry Regiment Ohio; and Co. S.
GLENN Thomas L. 1845 1918 Bear Lake Kentucky Co. F, 2nd Kentucy Cav. (Confed. Army)
GLENN Thomas Louis 1845 1918 Bear Lake Kentucky Co. F, 2nd Kentucky Cavalry
Gloonan James A Bannock Michigan Co. G, 1st Michigan L A
GOFF James 1844 1902 Ada Iowa Co. K, 25th Iowa Infantry
GOFF Orlando Scott 1843 1916 Ada Connecticut 10th Connecticut Infantry
GOHEEN Samuel G 1838 1916 Nez Perce Illinois Co. C, 117th Illinois Infantry
Good Daniel Bingham Iowa Co. B, 36th Iowa
Goodrich Frederick Kootenai Michigan Co. I, 12th Michigan
Goodridge Jacob Kootenai Kansas 1st Kansas Batter
Goodsell I Gem New York Co. E, New York Engineers
GOODSELL Jerry 1833 1909 Gem New York Co. E, 50th New York Engineers
Gorden J W Kootenai Michigan Co. C, 11th Michigan Infantry
Gordon Orion M Canyon Michigan Co. A, 1st Michigan Cavalry
GORDON William Henry 1843 1939 Canyon Ohio Co. I, 29th Ohio Infantry
GORMAN Chas Bonner Wisconsin Co. K, 29th Wisconsin Infantry
GORTON George W 1846 1899 Caribou / CA Pennsylvania Co. K, 11th Pennsylvania
GORTZ Albert 1843 ? 1893 Blaine Illinois Co. I, 87th Illinois Cavalry
Gosler W H Bannock Co. M, 1st US Cavalry
Gott D E Canyon Co, B, 22nd U. S. Cavalry
GOTT Daniel E 1848 1927 Canyon New York 18th New York Artillery
GRABB Conrad 1828 1892 Washington
Graham Freeman 1907 Blaine Co. C 15th Missouri Cavalry

 

 


Graham J H Bonner Wisconsin 18th Wisconsin
GRAHAM John Marion 1845 1925 Owyhee
GRAHAM William W 1848 ? 1908 Ada Missouri Co. B, 5th Missouri Vol. Infantry
GRAHAM William 1839 1918 Ada Iowa 14th Iowa Infantry
Grasspole Henry Kootenai Co. G, U. S. Artillery
GRAVES Cincinnati B 1837 ? 1902 Lemhi / Custer
GRAVES Harvey 1841 1919 Bonner New York Co. D, 24th New York Infantry
Gray Robt A Idaho Oregon Co, A, 1st Oregon Cavalry
Gray Silas S 1842 1907 Ada Illinois Co F, Illinois Volunteers
Gray Wm ./William A./Alfred 1847 1926 New Plymouth Missouri 43rd Missouri Infantry
Green A M Gem
Green John Ada 2nd U.S. Cavalry
Green Phineas Payette Pennsylvania Co. D, 79th Pennsylvania
GREEN John 1825 1908 Ada Ohio U.S. 2nd Cavalry
GREEN Milton 1830 1915 Kootenai
GREENE Granville M 1841 1919 Gem
GREENHOW William H 1846 1922 Twin Falls Ohio Co. K, 138th Ohio Infantry
Greenlee J H. 1826 1903 Bingham Colorado Col Shoup's CO Regiment
Greenly Jesse H. 1826 1903 Colorado Co D, 3rd Colorado Cavalry
Greer John 1900 Latah West Virginia Co. D 5th WV; Co E, 1st WV
GREER Henry 1845 ? 1923 Ada Ohio Co. F. 25th Ohio Infantry
GREW (DREW) Samuel H. 1847 1928 Canyon Illinois 4th Illinois Infantry
GRIER James S 1845 1930 Ada Iowa Co. K, 14th Iowa Infantry
Griffin John 1830 1908 Nez Perce New York 18th NY Infantry
GRIFFITH Shelby 1833 1916 Latah Illinois Co. I, 59th Illinois Infantry
Griffith Shelby Latah Illinois Co. K, 35th Illinois
GRIGSBY Charles Edward 1847 1934 Bingham
GRIMES William H H 1899 Ada Indiana Co. A, 50th Indiana Infantry
Groom James 1828 1905 Canyon/Bannock Kansas Co F, 5th Kansas Cavalry
Groome T J Ada Iowa Co. H, 19th Iowa Infantry
Groome Thomas J 1841 ? 1913 Bingham / Canyon
Groseclose James Albert Tyler 1927 Juliaetta Virginia Co. F Hixville
A. T./ Alfred
Tyler 1841 1927
GROSVENOR James M 1838 1917 Kootenai Iowa Co. F, 30th Iowa Infantry
GUILLOTTE Eugene 1842 1920 Ada Michigan 1st Michigan Engineers
Gummere Currency A. 1842 1924 Latah Iowa Co. C, 6th Iowa Infantry
Gunn James Ada Wisconsin Co. G, 27th Wisconsin Infantry
GUNN James 1841 1911 Ada Wisconsin Co. G, 27th Wisconsin Infantry
Guptell Albert Kootenai Minnesota Co. D, 4th Minnesota Infantry
GUYN Thomas 1839 1929 Canyon Illinois Co. H, 7th Illinois Infantry
GWINN Robert McCloud 1833 1904 CA/Canyon Iowa Co. I, 32nd Iowa Sharpshooters